KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

the echidna - gender problem

German translation: (der) Echidna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echidna
German translation:(der) Echidna
Entered by: Rudolf Kräuter

12:16 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: the echidna - gender problem
Does anyone have a good German zoology dictionary which could help me with the das/der problem?

Don't search the web, I've done that.

The echidna is a monotreme, which lays eggs, the female transports the eggs into her pouch before hatching, then suckles the young.

It resembles a large hedgehog (up to 45 cm) with a long snout (for searching for ants and termites).

DER Ameisenigel, DER Schnabeligel is wrong, those terms have been invented by tourists because the echidna looks similar to a hedgehog.

Officially it is also called 'spiny anteater', DER stachlige Ameisenfresser?

on the other side DAS Beuteltier, DAS Monotrem?

I'm looking for a book I don't have! Try Ekidna?

TIA
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
der Echidna
Explanation:
das Echidna-Männchen und -Weibchen
- vielleicht eine Lösung?
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, ich habe mich für die Mehrzahl entschieden, um den Artikel zu vermeiden und dann geht es hauptsächlich ums Weibchen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bruijn-Langschnabeligel
Wynona Kaspar
4Der Echidna
Klaus Herrmann
4der Echidna
Rudolf Kräuter
4Ameiseniegel
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ameiseniegel


Explanation:
davon zwei Versionen: Langschnabeliegel und Kurzschnabeliegel.
Wenn offensichtlich auch zoologische Institute diese Übersetzungen benutzen, wird es vielleicht gar keine anderen geben. Historisch betrachtet sind natürlich auch viele Übersetzungen von stark länderspezifischen Tiernamen so entstanden.
Alternativ natürlich die zoologischen Namen Tachyglossus und Zaglossus.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.uni-hohenheim.de/~bahagish/Monotremata.htm
    Reference: http://www.healthsci.utas.edu.au/physiol/mono/Echidna-basic....
Elisabeth Ghysels

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bruijn-Langschnabeligel


Explanation:
Bruijn-Langschnabeligel - Zaglossus bruijni - Long-beaked or New Guinean Echidna .... see references, see also
http://www.das-tierlexikon.de/ameisenigel.htm#Bruijn-Langsch...


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/Rosa.Fischer/Tiere/mammalia.htm
    Reference: http://www.panda.org/resources/publications/species/underthr...
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Echidna


Explanation:
das Echidna-Männchen und -Weibchen
- vielleicht eine Lösung?

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, ich habe mich für die Mehrzahl entschieden, um den Artikel zu vermeiden und dann geht es hauptsächlich ums Weibchen.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Echidna


Explanation:
Bertelsmann gives only the definition "half snake, half female", so this is not helping, I suppose.

However, I found a few German references on the web, for what it's worth:

http://www.info-oz.de/wildlife/platypus.htm - der Echidna.
http://www.australien-fotos.de/wpgerman.htm
http://www.ingrids-welt.de/reise/aus/htm/beuech.htm
http://www.schule-bichwil.ch/schuelerarbeiten/austrlien.htm

In case you need confirmation on Ameisenfresser, yes, it's der Ameisenfresser.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman