KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

créche reared

German translation: Aufzucht (durch den Menschen) im Kunsthorst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:créche rearing
German translation:Aufzucht (durch den Menschen) im Kunsthorst
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:05 Mar 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: créche reared
This refers to the rearing of birds of prey in captivity and is one method where birds are reared in a basket (together with their brothers and sisters but not in a chamber with tehir parents) and are fed by humans (usually using a dummy as to not imprint them too much). Can anyone helo with the correct term? I believe you could also call it a social imprint. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Aufzucht (durch den Menschen) im Kunsthorst
Explanation:
http://www.falkenorden.de/bayern/kinderseite/auswilderung.ht...

http://www.beizjagd.ch/ON-Reportage.pdf

Selected response from:

Tanja K
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to both, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Aufzucht (durch den Menschen) im Kunsthorst
Tanja K
2in der voliere aufgezogen
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crã©che reared
in der voliere aufgezogen


Explanation:
das ist das einzige was ich finden konnte, unter "falconry" offensichtlich beschreibt das aber eher einen kleinen Käfig; http://www.hoelti.de/vrettun2.htm
ich weiss nicht, ob das hier passt

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufzucht (durch den Menschen) im Kunsthorst


Explanation:
http://www.falkenorden.de/bayern/kinderseite/auswilderung.ht...

http://www.beizjagd.ch/ON-Reportage.pdf



Tanja K
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to both, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
8 hrs