KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

lure-swinging

German translation: im Kreis geschleudertes Federspiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lure-swinging
German translation:im Kreis geschleudertes Federspiel
Entered by: Aquamarine76

22:16 Mar 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology / falconry
English term or phrase: lure-swinging
A lure is used to train falcons and it is swung in the air (the lure looks like a bird with wings) does anyone know what I could translate this to in german? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
im Kreis geschleudertes Federspiel
Explanation:
The lure in this context as you describe it - 'looks like a bird with wings' - would be 'Federspiel'. It is used to lure the bird of prey back to the falconer.

Depending on how the sentence goes you might use 'Das kreisende Federspiel ...'
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2im Kreis geschleudertes Federspiel
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3Köder / Lockmittel
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Köder / Lockmittel


Explanation:
einen Köder / ein Lockmittel durch die Luft schwingen

I think lure is synonymous with bait in this case

HTH

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Kreis geschleudertes Federspiel


Explanation:
The lure in this context as you describe it - 'looks like a bird with wings' - would be 'Federspiel'. It is used to lure the bird of prey back to the falconer.

Depending on how the sentence goes you might use 'Das kreisende Federspiel ...'

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K: Genau - hier ein schönes Beispiel: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falkner#Federspiel
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Cetacea
10 hrs