KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

grommet

German translation: Öse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grommet
German translation:Öse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:19 Mar 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology / falconry
English term or phrase: grommet
This is a little eyelet in the leather anklets worn by a bird of prey for falconry. The jesses or straps of leather are threaded through here. Thx!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Öse
Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-04-13 08:02:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grommet = Öse (http://www.mikesfalconry.com/group.asp?grp=58)


I do not agree here with the other German term offered below - see explanation:

Drahle: Edelstahlgelenk, über das die Geschühriemen gezogen werden.

Drahle = swivel
(http://www.falconersemporium.co.uk/jssswvlblletc.htm)
Selected response from:

Tanja K
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Drahlexxxtranstrain
3Öse
Tanja K


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drahle


Explanation:
Fachbegriff aus Th. Mebs "Greifvögel Europas", S. 89

xxxtranstrain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Another example for askers picking the wrong answer, I'm afraid...
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Öse


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-04-13 08:02:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grommet = Öse (http://www.mikesfalconry.com/group.asp?grp=58)


I do not agree here with the other German term offered below - see explanation:

Drahle: Edelstahlgelenk, über das die Geschühriemen gezogen werden.

Drahle = swivel
(http://www.falconersemporium.co.uk/jssswvlblletc.htm)


Tanja K
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!