KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

to crab

German translation: hassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mobbing
German translation:hassen
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:05 Apr 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology / falconry
English term or phrase: to crab
The fighting of birds against each other (usually falcons) they can attack each other sometimes when next to each other or flying. Does anyone know what this is called in german= Thanks
Aquamarine76
Ireland
hassen
Explanation:
Scheinkämpfe ausführen wird bei vielen Greifvogelarten als "hassen" bezeichnet
Selected response from:

xxxtranstrain
Grading comment
Thanks, it is correct for mobbing, still looking for crab, but was a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hassenxxxtranstrain
2Seitwärts angreifen
Lars Helbig
2rangeln miteinander
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rangeln miteinander


Explanation:
I searched quite a bit now even though I found an English reference:
http://www2.ucsc.edu/scpbrg/faq.htm

Maybe 'Scheinkämpfe ausführen' might be an option, too. The above suggestion is based on the general term rather than the pure attack part. And, as you can see, my confidence level is not very high.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-01 12:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it should be vice versa: miteinander rangeln...

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hassen


Explanation:
Scheinkämpfe ausführen wird bei vielen Greifvogelarten als "hassen" bezeichnet

xxxtranstrain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it is correct for mobbing, still looking for crab, but was a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: "Hassen" wird eher bei Kämpfen zwischen Rabenvögeln und Greifvögeln verwendet, im Sinne von "Mobbing". Siehe z.B. http://www.foerderverein-schulbiologiezentrum.de/17.57 Bartk...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Seitwärts angreifen


Explanation:
It is hard to be sure without any context, but I believe that 'to crab' is really not a special term in falconry at all and just has the same general meaning it has in other contexts of a 'sideways' crab-like movement. Since the normal German translation for this sort of movement ("sich im Krebsgang bewegen") is a really bad fit for aerial manouvers, I would suggest that you paraphrase it with an expression that captures the sideways character of the movement but leaves crabs out of it.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman