KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

snakelocks anemone

German translation: Wachsrose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snakelocks anemone
German translation:Wachsrose
Entered by: Verena Moser

18:15 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: snakelocks anemone
Context: sea anemones
Anemonia viridis
What is its German common name, please?
Verena Moser
Wachsrose
Explanation:
lateinischer Name: Anemonia sulcata oder Anemona viridis
Selected response from:

FRENDTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, die Wachsrose brauchte ich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wachsrose
FRENDTrans
5 -1Seeanemone
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seeanemone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gifte.de/seeanemo1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:57:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:58:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe leider die Frage falsch verstanden. Die richtige Antwort wäre Wachsrose (f), grüne Seerose (f) oder Fadenrose (f) gewesen

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FRENDTrans: Seeanemone ist ein allgemeiner Name. Es gibt verschiedene Arten!
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wachsrose


Explanation:
lateinischer Name: Anemonia sulcata oder Anemona viridis


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/BMLSS/Snakelok.htm
    Reference: http://www.korallenriff.de/Mittelmeer/tiere.html
FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, die Wachsrose brauchte ich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
17 mins