KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

lampshell

German translation: Lampenmuschel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lampshell
German translation:Lampenmuschel
Entered by: Verena Moser

16:57 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: lampshell
Zoology: Lampshell belongs to the brachiopods.
Looks like a bivalve mollusc, but isn't.
What it's common name in German? Please cite reference.
Thank you!
Verena Moser
Lampenmuschel
Explanation:
"Terebratula grandis
Brachiopode, im Volksmund auch als Lampenmuschel bekannt,(weil die äußere Form an ein Öllämpchen erinnert)."
See link below.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Danke, genau das brauchte ich... :-)
Verena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lampenmuschel
pschmitt
3 +1Brachiopoden
langnet


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brachiopoden


Explanation:
Hier folgende Definition aus:

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

brachiopod

SYLLABICATION: bra·chi·o·pod
PRONUNCIATION: brk--pd, brk-
NOUN: Any of various marine invertebrates of the phylum Brachiopoda, having bivalve dorsal and ventral shells enclosing a pair of tentacled, armlike structures that are used to sweep minute food particles into the mouth. Also called lampshell.
ETYMOLOGY: From New Latin Brchiopoda, phylum name : Latin brcchium, arm; see brachium + New Latin -poda, -pod.
OTHER FORMS: brachi·o·pod —ADJECTIVE

Grüße

Claudia




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/3/B0440300.html
langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lampenmuschel


Explanation:
"Terebratula grandis
Brachiopode, im Volksmund auch als Lampenmuschel bekannt,(weil die äußere Form an ein Öllämpchen erinnert)."
See link below.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.museum-nierstein.de/v17.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, genau das brauchte ich... :-)
Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
25 mins