KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

queen

German translation: Zuchtkatzen


08:52 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / Animal Food / Cat Food
English term or phrase: queen
COMPLETE PET FOOD FOR KITTENS AND QUEENS
Friedrich Reinold
United States
German translation:Zuchtkatzen
Explanation:
Zuchtkatzen / queens

http://www.siamesen.com/unsere_katzen/unsere_katzen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zuchtkatzen / Queens
http://www.katzenzuechter.de/page/sweet_delite/zuchtkatzen.h...
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Zuchtkatzen
Jarema
5KätzinDavid Moore
4Kätzchen und KatzenmütterNancy Arrowsmith
3Katze
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Zuchtkatzen


Explanation:
Zuchtkatzen / queens

http://www.siamesen.com/unsere_katzen/unsere_katzen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zuchtkatzen / Queens
http://www.katzenzuechter.de/page/sweet_delite/zuchtkatzen.h...


    Reference: http://www.siamesen.com/unsere_katzen/unsere_katzen.html
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Trautewein: siehe auch: http://www.katzeninformation.de/index.htm
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  EdithK
12 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
15 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
15 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  xxxJeanina: God save the queen...
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Katze


Explanation:
7 : a mature female cat kept especially for breeding

definition from Merriam Webster
I'm not sure if there is a special term for it in German


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kätzin


Explanation:
as a breeding she-cat has over 3,200 mentions on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kleintiermedizin.ch/katze/geschlap/geschl2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cats-r-us.at/files/Litter_application_de.pdf
www.gartenundzoo24.de/zoo/katzen/ wissen/artikel-010127-00022.jsp
www.hosca-kal.de/gesundheit_missbildungen.htm

Just a tiny selection of the many pages mentioning them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 11:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"ALSO as a breeding....\", as many of the sites refer to \"having them castrated\"....??

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kätzchen und Katzenmütter


Explanation:
klingt doch lieb, oder?

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish