KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

sub-fillet

German translation: die Schicht unter der filettierten


21:01 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: sub-fillet
Analysis of sturgeon of commercial size carried out in the lab at Mozzecane has shown a high protein content of 17-18%, throughout the fillet, with a maximum variation of 1%.
The analysis also show san accumulation of fat in the **sub-fillet** of 2% more than in the fillet which has excellent lipidic values, homogenous from snout to tail.

Zu dem Begriff "Unterfilet" schweigt sich google aus, deshalb bin ich mir hier nicht sicher, ob dieser Begriff überhaupt existiert.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:die Schicht unter der filettierten
Explanation:
Ein Unterfilet gibt es nicht, deshalb sollte diese Schicht umschrieben werden
Selected response from:

Imme Haage
Germany
Grading comment
Hört sich recht logisch an, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vorfilet
ahartje
3die Schicht unter der filettiertenImme Haage


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Schicht unter der filettierten


Explanation:
Ein Unterfilet gibt es nicht, deshalb sollte diese Schicht umschrieben werden

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hört sich recht logisch an, vielen Dank!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorfilet


Explanation:
Habe diesen Begriff schon gehört, weiß aber nicht genau, ob es das betreffende Fleischstück ist.


    Reference: http://www.gate24.ch/d/Traiteur/Rougemont/49836
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8