KudoZ home » English to Greek » Accounting

primarily actuarial loss

Greek translation: βασική αναλογιστική ζημία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primarily actuarial loss
Greek translation:βασική αναλογιστική ζημία
Entered by: nora84

22:41 Apr 8, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: primarily actuarial loss
reffering to to the computation of liabilities related to pension plans
nora84
βασική αναλογιστική ζημία
Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω κατά πόσο αντί για "βασική" θα μπορούσε να είναι "πρωτογενής" ή "πρωτεύουσα".
Ας περιμένουμε κι άλλες απόψεις.
S.
________________________

Further amendments were made in 2002 to prevent the recognition of gains solely as a result of **actuarial losses** or past service cost and the recognition of losses solely as a result of actuarial gains.

Περαιτέρω διορθώσεις έγιναν το 2002 για να εμποδίσουν την καταχώρηση των κερδών που προκύπτουν μόνον ως αποτέλεσμα **αναλογιστικών ζημιών** ή κόστους προϋπηρεσίας και την καταχώρηση ζημιών που προκύπτουν μόνον από αναλογιστικά κέρδη.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2βασική αναλογιστική ζημία
sassa
1αναγνωρισμένη αναλογιστική ζημίαEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βασική αναλογιστική ζημία


Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω κατά πόσο αντί για "βασική" θα μπορούσε να είναι "πρωτογενής" ή "πρωτεύουσα".
Ας περιμένουμε κι άλλες απόψεις.
S.
________________________

Further amendments were made in 2002 to prevent the recognition of gains solely as a result of **actuarial losses** or past service cost and the recognition of losses solely as a result of actuarial gains.

Περαιτέρω διορθώσεις έγιναν το 2002 για να εμποδίσουν την καταχώρηση των κερδών που προκύπτουν μόνον ως αποτέλεσμα **αναλογιστικών ζημιών** ή κόστους προϋπηρεσίας και την καταχώρηση ζημιών που προκύπτουν μόνον από αναλογιστικά κέρδη.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
56 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
αναγνωρισμένη αναλογιστική ζημία


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-04-08 23:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "primarily" in this case, means that it has already been recognised, but I can't be sure, without having the context.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2oj9zc
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): sassa, Evi Prokopi, Vicky Papaprodromou