KudoZ home » English to Greek » Advertising / Public Relations

low-down

Greek translation: τα παραλειπόμενα, αναλυτικές πληροφορίες, πληροφόρηση, έκθεση δεδομένων, τα καθέκαστα, στοιχεία, λιγότερο γνωστές πλευρές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-down
Greek translation:τα παραλειπόμενα, αναλυτικές πληροφορίες, πληροφόρηση, έκθεση δεδομένων, τα καθέκαστα, στοιχεία, λιγότερο γνωστές πλευρές
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:05 Apr 2, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: low-down
MTV Making the Movie
With a flashing light on the hood of our red and white Ford Gran Torino, this month MTV Making the Movie is in hot pursuit of the low-down on ‘Starsky and Hutch’.
Katerina Kallitsi
αναλυτικές πληροφορίες, πληροφόρηση, έκθεση δεδομένων, τα καθέκαστα, τα παραλειπόμενα
Explanation:
For more information on this film, including photo gallery, downloads, trailer, the lowdown (story, production notes, filmmakers), the players, the evidence, the drop, the goods, create your own desktop station, whose your wig guy?, pimp name generator, click on this link to the official home page of Starsky and Hutch at Warner Brothers' web site.
http://www.lariat.org/AtTheMovies/new/starskyhutch.html

Investigating a series of immaculately executed murders, the case leads Hutch back to school as a college student, to get the low-down on a brilliant college professor who teaches a senior student course on the "philosophy of crime" and specialises in murder...
http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/GuidePageServlet/showid...

Now, I'm not old enough to remember the TV Series, but I have caught some late night re-runs on dodgy satellite channels... and to be honest, you dont really have to be up on the antics that this pair had in their previous life to follow what's going on now they have made it into the movies! All you need to know is that Starsky and Hutch are Cops in Bay City, california. They don't really get on... starsky (ben stiller) does everything by the book and Hutch (owen wilson) hasn't even bothered reading it! They cruise around - undercover - in their red and white Ford HotRod, using their most cunning stunts and streetwise moves tracking down enemy number 1 - sleazy drugs baron, Feldman (Vince Vaughn)! Huggy Bear (Snoop Dogg) the 'down with it' informer is on hand to help get the low down on the crims and Carmen Electra and Amy Smart are the Gals the boys are after when they finish work for the day!
http://www.galaxy105.co.uk/movieoftheweek.asp


Noun: low-down
1. Slang terms for inside information

Adjective: low-down
1. Of the most contemptible kind
2. (of jazz) having the soulful feeling of early blues

[WordWeb.info]


Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Όντως, όπως λέει και η Δάφνη, το "παραλειπόμενα" είναι πολύ επιτυχημένη απόδοση. Thanks again, Vicky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5αναλυτικές πληροφορίες, πληροφόρηση, έκθεση δεδομένων, τα καθέκαστα, τα παραλειπόμενα
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +3λιγότερο γνωστές πλευρές, εκ των έσω πληροφορίες
ggrozoma
5 +2πληροφορίες, στοιχείαDaphne b


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αναλυτικές πληροφορίες, πληροφόρηση, έκθεση δεδομένων, τα καθέκαστα, τα παραλειπόμενα


Explanation:
For more information on this film, including photo gallery, downloads, trailer, the lowdown (story, production notes, filmmakers), the players, the evidence, the drop, the goods, create your own desktop station, whose your wig guy?, pimp name generator, click on this link to the official home page of Starsky and Hutch at Warner Brothers' web site.
http://www.lariat.org/AtTheMovies/new/starskyhutch.html

Investigating a series of immaculately executed murders, the case leads Hutch back to school as a college student, to get the low-down on a brilliant college professor who teaches a senior student course on the "philosophy of crime" and specialises in murder...
http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/GuidePageServlet/showid...

Now, I'm not old enough to remember the TV Series, but I have caught some late night re-runs on dodgy satellite channels... and to be honest, you dont really have to be up on the antics that this pair had in their previous life to follow what's going on now they have made it into the movies! All you need to know is that Starsky and Hutch are Cops in Bay City, california. They don't really get on... starsky (ben stiller) does everything by the book and Hutch (owen wilson) hasn't even bothered reading it! They cruise around - undercover - in their red and white Ford HotRod, using their most cunning stunts and streetwise moves tracking down enemy number 1 - sleazy drugs baron, Feldman (Vince Vaughn)! Huggy Bear (Snoop Dogg) the 'down with it' informer is on hand to help get the low down on the crims and Carmen Electra and Amy Smart are the Gals the boys are after when they finish work for the day!
http://www.galaxy105.co.uk/movieoftheweek.asp


Noun: low-down
1. Slang terms for inside information

Adjective: low-down
1. Of the most contemptible kind
2. (of jazz) having the soulful feeling of early blues

[WordWeb.info]




Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Όντως, όπως λέει και η Δάφνη, το "παραλειπόμενα" είναι πολύ επιτυχημένη απόδοση. Thanks again, Vicky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Γειά σου Βίκυ με τα ωραία σου... το βρήκες το σήμα βλέπω... :-))
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ για τα "ωραία"...βρήκα τα περισσότερα σήματα της Ολυμπιάδας, ευτυχώς.

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Για το κείμενο της Κατερίνας ίσως πιο πολύ "τα παραλειπόμενα".
2 hrs
  -> Συμφωνώ και γι' αυτό της τόδωσα ως εκδοχή last but not least. Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Daphne b: "Τα παραλειπόμενα" νομίζω ότι είναι μια πολύ επιτυχημένη απόδοση και ταιριάζει και με το ύφος του πρωτοτύπου!/ Τα περί σκλαβιάς που έλεγες τις προάλλες...!
8 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Δάφνη. Κι εσύ ξενυχτάς, ναι;

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πληροφορίες, στοιχεία


Explanation:
πληροφορίες/στοιχεία για το Starsky and Hutch. Το Starsky and Hutch ήταν μια αστυνομική σειρά τη δεκαετία του 70, και αυτά ήταν τα ονόματα των δύο αστυνομικών. Τώρα γυρίστηκε σε ταινία, και το πρόγραμμα MTV Making the Movie που ψάχνει πληροφορίες για τα παρασκήνια και τα γυρίσματα των ταινιών, κάνει μια εκπομπή για το συγκεκριμένο έργο και το πώς γυρίστηκε. Με λίγα λόγια, προσφέρει στους τηλεθεατές πληροφορίες και στοιχεία για το πώς γυρίστηκε το έργο.


Daphne b
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή!

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
λιγότερο γνωστές πλευρές, εκ των έσω πληροφορίες


Explanation:
OED: "The fundamental, though not generally known, facts on (about) a person, situation, etc.; the _inside story'."

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator: πληροφορίες εκ των έσω, αυτό ακριβώς είναι (συνώνυμο του inside information)
3 hrs