KudoZ home » English to Greek » Advertising / Public Relations

press release

Greek translation: ανακοίνωση στον Τύπο/δελτίο, ανακοίνωση, ανακοινωθέν Τύπου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press release
Greek translation:ανακοίνωση στον Τύπο/δελτίο, ανακοίνωση, ανακοινωθέν Τύπου
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

22:36 Apr 2, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: press release
Μπορεί να σημαίνει και κάτι άλλο εκτός από δελτίο τύπου; Γιατί εδώ δεν κολλάει. Είναι το ίδιο με το άρθρο που αναφέρει παραπάνω; Σας δίνω όσα περισσότερα σχετικά σημεία του κειμένου.

Αρχίζει με γενικές πληροφορίες για τον διαγωνισμό

CD-R Multipack – Get 3 Three FREE+ Win a DVD movie collection or a unique MTV T-shirt (No codes)

Consumers will be invited to register and enter their details at the website where they will find a competition entry page. Users will be required to use skill and judgement to win a prize, they will be asked skill based questions based around pictures from current movies.

How to play (click here): Below you’ll find an ***article from MTV at the movies about Making the Movie: Starsky and Hutch*** – the exciting new film based on the TV hit of the 70s. Read the article and try and answer the three questions below. There are a few clues in the article to help you out. If you cannot find the answers in the article then you’ll have to use your ingenuity and skill to track down the answers somewhere else. Good luck!

Και μετά ξεκινάει το άρθρο που δίνει στοιχεία για την ταινία.
MTV Making the Movie: Starsky and Hutch

Και μετά δίδονται οι ερωτήσεις.
Question selections. Users will be presented with a different three each time they visit.

Q.4: In the press release we’ve mentioned Farah Fawcett, was she in: Charlies Angels, The Blue Angel, Angel Heart?
Katerina Kallitsi
ανακοίνωση στον τύπο
Explanation:
Κατερίνα, εδώ πρόκειται για ένα διαγωνισμό που ασφαλώς έχει ήδη ανακοινωθεί στο κοινό μέσω του Τύπου. Και μάλιστα στην ανακοίνωση προς τον Τύπο έδωσαν ένα παράδειγμα των ερωτήσεων του διαγωνισμού.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Αυτό ταιριάζει περισσότερο, μου φαίνεται.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ανακοίνωση στον τύπο
Vicky Papaprodromou
4δημοσίευμα/δημοσίευση/άρθρο
sassa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ανακοίνωση στον τύπο


Explanation:
Κατερίνα, εδώ πρόκειται για ένα διαγωνισμό που ασφαλώς έχει ήδη ανακοινωθεί στο κοινό μέσω του Τύπου. Και μάλιστα στην ανακοίνωση προς τον Τύπο έδωσαν ένα παράδειγμα των ερωτήσεων του διαγωνισμού.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Αυτό ταιριάζει περισσότερο, μου φαίνεται.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Νομίζω ότι το ανακοίνωση τύπου χρησιμοποιείται συχνά!
17 mins
  -> Συμφωνώ απόλυτα. Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα.

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  sassa
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  SGOUZA
1 day9 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δημοσίευμα/δημοσίευση/άρθρο


Explanation:
efoson pio panw uparxei to ar8ro, nomizw oti to "press release" to xrhsimopoiei ws sunwnumo tou ar8rou.

kalhmera :)

sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish