KudoZ home » English to Greek » Agriculture

calibration of boom sprayer

Greek translation: βαθμονόμηση ψεκαστήρα για ποώδεις καλλιέργειες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calibration of boom sprayer
Greek translation:βαθμονόμηση ψεκαστήρα για ποώδεις καλλιέργειες
Entered by: xxxeleni_v

13:01 Feb 3, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agricultural tools
English term or phrase: calibration of boom sprayer
The proper selection, calibration, use and maintenance of boom sprayers are very important for the effective application of crop chemicals.
xxxeleni_v
βαθμονόμηση ψεκαστήρα για ποώδεις καλλιέργειες
Explanation:
ΙΑΤΕ
Selected response from:

Vassilis Paraskevas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4βαθμονόμηση/ρεγουλάρισμα μπαρών ψεκασμού
Panagiotis Andrias
4βαθμονόμηση ψεκαστήρα για ποώδεις καλλιέργειες
Vassilis Paraskevas
Summary of reference entries provided
This term has been asked and received an answer in the past. See ...
Valentini Mellas

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
βαθμονόμηση ψεκαστήρα για ποώδεις καλλιέργειες


Explanation:
ΙΑΤΕ

Vassilis Paraskevas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
βαθμονόμηση/ρεγουλάρισμα μπαρών ψεκασμού


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 λεπτά (2009-02-03 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ναι, έχει απαντηθεί όμως, ο ένας από τους δύο όρους της ερώτησης... Άλλο είναι το boom sprayer και άλλο τα spray booms, οι βραχίονες ψεκασμού.
Εν προκειμένω, νομίζω ότι εννοείται το δεύτερο.
Υπάρχουν μάλιστα και τα hand held spray booms.

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: This term has been asked and received an answer in the past. See ...

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/tech_engineering/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/media_multimedia/...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Valentini Mellas