KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Stork Walks

Greek translation: Βηματισμός πελαργού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stork Walks
Greek translation:Βηματισμός πελαργού
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

12:35 Jan 18, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Ballet
English term or phrase: Stork Walks
Δεν έχω άλλο κείμενο, μάλλον είναι κάποιο βήμα/κίνηση στο κλασσικό μπαλέτο.
Evdoxia R.
Greece
Στάση/Κίνηση πελαργού
Explanation:
Πιο πολύ θα έλεγα μίμηση της στάσης του πελαργού, βρήκα την εξής αναφορά από το www.ballet.uk

"But beauty is in the eye of the beholder, and close-up camera work shows that even the most technically skilled, not to say famous, ballerina looks like a wobbly stork as she clings to her partner for support and tries to remain upright on the tip of one fragile foot."

Επίσης, η ίδια στάση ως μέρος άσκησης:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:4Gh2vorZ5sMJ:www.ptonth...
Selected response from:

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
Στο γλωσσάριο θα βάλω της Νάντας (βηματισμός)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Στάση/Κίνηση πελαργούTina Lavrentiadou
4το βάδισμα του πελαργούMaria Papadopoulou
4"βήμα του πελαργού"Andras Mohay


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stork walks
Στάση/Κίνηση πελαργού


Explanation:
Πιο πολύ θα έλεγα μίμηση της στάσης του πελαργού, βρήκα την εξής αναφορά από το www.ballet.uk

"But beauty is in the eye of the beholder, and close-up camera work shows that even the most technically skilled, not to say famous, ballerina looks like a wobbly stork as she clings to her partner for support and tries to remain upright on the tip of one fragile foot."

Επίσης, η ίδια στάση ως μέρος άσκησης:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:4Gh2vorZ5sMJ:www.ptonth...

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
Στο γλωσσάριο θα βάλω της Νάντας (βηματισμός)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aggelpan
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλό Σ/Κ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: "Βηματισμός" θα έλεγα
19 hrs
  -> Κι εγώ το ίδιο. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
34 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stork walks
"βήμα του πελαργού"


Explanation:
Μετέωρο και μη

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stork walks
το βάδισμα του πελαργού


Explanation:
το βάδισμα του πελαργού

Maria Papadopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ πολύ!