KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Sword

Greek translation: Spathi


13:45 Mar 3, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sword
I want a new sword.
Greek translation:Spathi
Explanation:
Thelo ena neo spathi(θέλω ένα νέο σπαθί).
Sword in greek is "σπαθί" (spathi).
We also use the word "ξίφος" (ksifos).
HTH
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Spathi
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 +2Ξίφος
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ξίφος


Explanation:
Θα ήθελα ένα καινούριο ξίφος.

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: Cannot read your code, but shall assume it's written ΫΠΑΗΑ/ΝΕή
40 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Φτού σου μάτια μου, ταχύτητα που την είχες!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Spathi


Explanation:
Thelo ena neo spathi(θέλω ένα νέο σπαθί).
Sword in greek is "σπαθί" (spathi).
We also use the word "ξίφος" (ksifos).
HTH

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Nicholas
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  katerina kranou
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Betty Revelioti
9 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 days

agree  Calliope76
19 days