KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Forever loving

Greek translation: Παντοτινή αγάπη


11:39 Mar 6, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Forever loving
describing how i feel about my grandparents..its gonna be on a tattoo
Gerry
Greek translation:Παντοτινή αγάπη
Explanation:
We can't really say "forever loving" word for word in Greek (unless it's part of a bigger sentence). Instead, you can write "Παντοτινή αγάπη", which means "eternal love".

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Παντοτινή αγάπη
Maria Karra
4Πάντοτε αγαπητοί
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Παντοτινή αγάπη


Explanation:
We can't really say "forever loving" word for word in Greek (unless it's part of a bigger sentence). Instead, you can write "Παντοτινή αγάπη", which means "eternal love".



Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
4 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
6 hrs

agree  Joanna5
18 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
20 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 days

agree  Calliope76
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Πάντοτε αγαπητοί


Explanation:
I'm not at all for the "Πάντοτε αγαπημένοι" translation. I think it's the best translation considering your explanation of expressing your sentiments to someone else.


Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46