KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Philia

Greek translation: Φιλία


12:58 Mar 6, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Philia
fellowship, friendship, brotherhood
Josh Campbell
Greek translation:Φιλία
Explanation:
Feelee'a

Means what you have written -- friendship.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ΦιλίαMaria Nicholas
4Φιλία, συναδερφότητα, φιλία, αδερφότηταxenia109


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Φιλία


Explanation:
Feelee'a

Means what you have written -- friendship.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sevasti Mavropoulou
19 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
7 hrs

agree  Joanna5
19 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Φιλία, συναδερφότητα, φιλία, αδερφότητα


Explanation:
philia=φιλία but also friendship means=φιλία
fellowship it is about small groups religious and others and that is translated by=συναδερφότητα
brotherhood is translated=αδερφότητα

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2