KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

a golden cup full of abominations.

Greek translation: αήδιες / αποστροφές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a golden cup full of abominations.
Greek translation:αήδιες / αποστροφές
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

17:28 Mar 8, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a golden cup full of abominations.
this is from the king james' bible. revelation 17:4. i would appreciate a word origin of the greek word for 'abominations', also, if that's possible.
william dennett
αήδιες / αποστροφές
Explanation:
pronounced ayithίes / apostrofέs

Both of these words conjure up feelings of disgust.
I have not come up with any literal translation as yet.
Hope this helps a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this translation of Revelation17:4. See reference below. It is in Ancient Greek.
και η γυνη ην περιβεβλημενη πορφυρουν και κοκκινον, και κεχρυσμενη χρυσιω και λιθω τιμιω και μαργαριτας, εχουσα πτηριον χρισιουν χειρι αυτνσ γεμον βδελυγματων και τα ακαθαρτα της πορνειας αυτης.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

,a {ak-ath\'-ar-tos}
1) not cleansed, unclean 1a) in a ceremonial sense: that which must be abstained from according to the levitical law 1b) in a moral sense: unclean in thought and life
This shows meaning of word ακάθαρτα which is the translation given for uncleanliness
the word βδελυγματων - also abominations is used in modern greek.
See www.greekbible.com
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αήδιες / αποστροφές
Margaret Lagoyianni
4απέχθεια ή εξευτελισμόςxenia109


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αήδιες / αποστροφές


Explanation:
pronounced ayithίes / apostrofέs

Both of these words conjure up feelings of disgust.
I have not come up with any literal translation as yet.
Hope this helps a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this translation of Revelation17:4. See reference below. It is in Ancient Greek.
και η γυνη ην περιβεβλημενη πορφυρουν και κοκκινον, και κεχρυσμενη χρυσιω και λιθω τιμιω και μαργαριτας, εχουσα πτηριον χρισιουν χειρι αυτνσ γεμον βδελυγματων και τα ακαθαρτα της πορνειας αυτης.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

,a {ak-ath\'-ar-tos}
1) not cleansed, unclean 1a) in a ceremonial sense: that which must be abstained from according to the levitical law 1b) in a moral sense: unclean in thought and life
This shows meaning of word ακάθαρτα which is the translation given for uncleanliness
the word βδελυγματων - also abominations is used in modern greek.
See www.greekbible.com


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou: quite an effort!!
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks - M

agree  Joanna5: βδελύγματα=εξευτελιστικές πράξεις (επίσης)
2 days12 hrs

agree  Calliope76
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
απέχθεια ή εξευτελισμός


Explanation:
two words describing the signification of abomination,wich means degrading and humiliation.
I would be more helpfull for the translation the exact contexte of this phrase

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2