KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Do you know what it is yet?

Greek translation: Κατάλαβες τί είναι;


12:09 Mar 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do you know what it is yet?
When trying to guess the content of an illustration.
Rachael worcester
Greek translation:Κατάλαβες τί είναι;
Explanation:
(Kat'alaves ti 'ine?)singular form
Καταλάβατε τί είναι;(Katalavate ti einai?)
There is also the following form:
Κατάλαβες/Καταλάβατε τί κρύβετε;
(Katalabes/Katalavate ti kr'ivete?)
It literally means
"Have you understood what hides(behind)?"
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Κατάλαβες τί είναι;
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5Χέρεις τι ειναι ακόμη
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Χέρεις τι ειναι ακόμη


Explanation:
pronounced - xέris ti ine akόmi
This is the singular form
More polite formal would be
Ξέρετε τι είναι ακόμη

Also,γνωρίζετε τι είναι ακόμη -gnorιzete ti ine akόmi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 12:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξέρετε - is pronounced xέrete

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Κατάλαβες τί είναι;


Explanation:
(Kat'alaves ti 'ine?)singular form
Καταλάβατε τί είναι;(Katalavate ti einai?)
There is also the following form:
Κατάλαβες/Καταλάβατε τί κρύβετε;
(Katalabes/Katalavate ti kr'ivete?)
It literally means
"Have you understood what hides(behind)?"


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kyriaki.A
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Karra
2 days35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: or, δεν κατάλαβες ακόμα τι είναι, [den katalaves akoma ti einai?], just to give also the connotation of "yet"
5 days

agree  Calliope76
10 days