KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Veni, Vidi, Vici

Greek translation: Ήλθον, είδον, ενίκησα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Veni, Vidi, Vici
Greek translation:Ήλθον, είδον, ενίκησα
Entered by: Spyros Chryssikopoulos

06:38 Jun 2, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Veni, Vidi, Vici
Veni, Vidi, Vici
Owen McNamara
Ήλθον, είδον, ενίκησα
Explanation:
It is old good latin after all!
(EElthon, EEdon, enIkisa)
-----In 47 Julius Ceasar fought a brief local war in northeastern Anatolia with Pharnaces, king of the Cimmerian Bosporus, who was trying to regain his father Mithradates' kingdom of Pontus. Caesar's famous words, Veni, vidi, vici ("I came, I saw, I conquered"), are his own account of this campaign.
----This phrase is used in cases of fast and adroit solving of a complex problem.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
thanks alot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ήλθον, είδον, ενίκησα
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 +3ήρθα,έίδα, ενίκησαe_karfaki
3 -2έρχομαι,................., κλείνω
FREDERICA


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
έρχομαι,................., κλείνω


Explanation:
Δεν είμαι σίγουρη αλλά έχω την εντύπωση οτι αυτές οι λέξεις είναι Ιταλικές π.χ. Veni (venire)-έρχομαι.Έχει καμία σχέση το κείμενό σου με λατινικές γλώσσες;Σίγουρα δεν μου θυμίζει καμία Αγγλική λέξη.Μήπως να ρωτούσες μεταφραστή λατινικών γλωσσών;

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: It is latin, see below for the correct translation.
4 hrs

disagree  Betty Revelioti: .
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ήρθα,έίδα, ενίκησα


Explanation:
EErtha (soft "th"), EEtha (hard "th"-as in "then"), enEEkeesa

also: ήλθον, είδον, ενίκησα
(EElthon -soft TH, EEthon -hard TH, enEEkeesa)

Jules Caesar, when conquesting the Gaul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 07:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... conquering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 07:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ήρθα, είδα, ενίκησα


    Reference: http://www.pegas.gr/sofia/34f.htm
e_karfaki
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA: Καλά μου μοιάζανε για Ιταλικά δηλαδή
35 mins
  -> λατινικά, για την ακρίβεια!

agree  anthi
2 hrs

agree  katerina sakka
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ήλθον, είδον, ενίκησα


Explanation:
It is old good latin after all!
(EElthon, EEdon, enIkisa)
-----In 47 Julius Ceasar fought a brief local war in northeastern Anatolia with Pharnaces, king of the Cimmerian Bosporus, who was trying to regain his father Mithradates' kingdom of Pontus. Caesar's famous words, Veni, vidi, vici ("I came, I saw, I conquered"), are his own account of this campaign.
----This phrase is used in cases of fast and adroit solving of a complex problem.



    Britannica CD 2000
    Babiniotis, Leksiko tis Neas Ellinikis Glossas (Modern Greek Dictionary)
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thanks alot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> thank you, estel

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs
  -> thank you Margaret

agree  Red Cat Studios: and therefore should be kept as such.
7 hrs
  -> The latin phrase should be translated into greek.Besides, where did you learn to speak greek?

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Margarita

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Panayiota

agree  Calliope76
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  katerina kranou
3 days2 hrs