KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

good morning

Greek translation: Καλημέρα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning
Greek translation:Καλημέρα
Entered by: Vasiliki Papadimitriou

17:19 Oct 17, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good morning
Good Morning!
John Whitty
Καλημέρα
Explanation:
pronounced(kali'mera)
my love
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15ΚαλημέραVasiliki Papadimitriou
5 +1καλημερα σου η καλημερα σας
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Καλημέρα


Explanation:
pronounced(kali'mera)
my love
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou: The accent is on "e" = kalime'ra.
10 mins
  -> Thank you. In fact this is where I put the accent, but maybe not clearly (ka-li-'me-ra)

agree  John Kinory: My love?
14 mins
  -> my common way of saying bye. I got carried away!

agree  xxxx-Translator
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Betty Revelioti
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: With one exception, the accent is on the "e"
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  FREDERICA
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  Alina Matei: Vasiliki's accent was where it is supposed to be. It is always placed before the stressed syllable. Check anywhere!
2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
11 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
13 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
14 hrs

agree  angelsid
18 hrs

agree  Estella
7 days

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1008 days

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1008 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καλημερα σου η καλημερα σας


Explanation:
καλημερα (lit., 'good day') is fine by itself, but it is used, I believe, more like English 'hi' or 'hello' than like 'good morning', which sounds rather formal in English. Hence, unless I were speaking informally, I would say 'καλημερα σου' to one person, or 'καλημερα σας' to more than one.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1008 days
  -> ευχαριστω πολυ!