KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

forever in love

Greek translation: Ερωτευμένοι για πάντα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forever in love
Greek translation:Ερωτευμένοι για πάντα
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

02:20 Dec 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / forever love
English term or phrase: forever in love
"forever in love"
Lindsey
Ερωτευμένοι για πάντα
Explanation:
It would be useful to know if the phrase refers to a woman (then the Greek translation would be "Ερωτευμένη", to a man (then the Greek translation would be "Ερωτευμένος"), or to a couple (then the Greek translation would be "Ερωτευμένοι").
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much. The reason I was asking was because my fiance and I wanted to get a tattoo of an interesting language and I took Greek in highschool so we came up with this. It may be a little too long for a tattoo though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ερωτευμένοι για πάντα
Lamprini Kosma
5για πάνταNikkimikey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ερωτευμένοι για πάντα


Explanation:
It would be useful to know if the phrase refers to a woman (then the Greek translation would be "Ερωτευμένη", to a man (then the Greek translation would be "Ερωτευμένος"), or to a couple (then the Greek translation would be "Ερωτευμένοι").

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542
Grading comment
Thank you so much. The reason I was asking was because my fiance and I wanted to get a tattoo of an interesting language and I took Greek in highschool so we came up with this. It may be a little too long for a tattoo though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
1 hr

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
2 hrs

agree  terry1
12 hrs

agree  Joanna5
16 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 day12 hrs

agree  angelsid
1 day15 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
2 days5 hrs

3387 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
για πάντα


Explanation:
Hi I have a tattoo on my hand and so does my boyfriend. Mine is on my right hand his is on his left along the side of the hand along from little finger. So when we hold hands they sit next to each other. Mine is smaller and just one line and his is block written. Ours say για πάντα we were told means always and forever :) we asked lots of locals who all said it means forever or always as in the in love sence! I love our tattoos! Thought we would be totally unique in having them. And it's nice that no one actually nos what they mean unless we say! I Don't no exactly weather our για πάντα tattoos needed a masculine or femine difference we just wanted the meaning to be forever or always and were both really pleased :)

Nikkimikey