KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Agony

Greek translation: επίπονο, οδυνηρό


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agony
Greek translation:επίπονο, οδυνηρό
Entered by: althatjazz

22:07 Mar 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Agony
"Dealing with that moron is agony."
Dan
επίπονο, οδυνηρό
Explanation:
The rendering as "βάσανο" or "μαρτύριο" is correct of course, but I would prefer using one of the adjectives "επίπονο" or "οδυνηρό", which both mean painful. Agony is of course a word of Greek origin, but it can't be rendered as "αγωνία" in Greek, as this word means anguish, anxiety. (It is a Faux ami word). The words "βάσανο" or "μαρτύριο" signify torture which I think is suitable, but may be a bit too strong a word to use in your context.
Selected response from:

althatjazz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18βάσανο, αγωνία
Elpida Karapidaki
5 +1επίπονο, οδυνηρόalthatjazz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
βάσανο, αγωνία


Explanation:
agony, mental anguish, bodily suffering,
struggle, suffering.
Gk agonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"βάσανο\" or \"μαρτύριο\" is better in this context,
as the girls pointed out : )

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
answer was in the greek alphabet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: Tha protimousa "vasano"
7 mins
  -> Ναι ταιριάζει καλύτερα γι'αυτό το έβαλα πρώτο. Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Maria Karra: Geia Elpida :) Basavo, martyrio.
17 mins
  -> Γειά σου Μαράκι, : ) ευχαριστώ και συμφωνώ!

agree  xxxx-Translator: I agree with Maria, too. "Martyrio"
20 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spiros Doikas
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ σπύρο

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: I also prefer "martyrio"
6 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Νάντια : ) ευχαριστώ

agree  Rania Papadopoulou: βάσανο
7 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  FREDERICA
7 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Estella
8 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Joanne Panteleon
8 hrs
  -> Joanne : ) ευχαριστώ

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Stavros Dagios: martyrio
9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Jeanie: martyrio
13 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Jeanie

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
14 hrs
  -> tack Giorgos : )

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
20 hrs
  -> Βαλεντίνη ευχαριστώ : )

agree  ET1: μαρτύριο
1 day8 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  ATHENEAN: Μαρτυριο
1 day12 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Joanna5
1 day18 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer was in the greek alphabet

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επίπονο, οδυνηρό


Explanation:
The rendering as "βάσανο" or "μαρτύριο" is correct of course, but I would prefer using one of the adjectives "επίπονο" or "οδυνηρό", which both mean painful. Agony is of course a word of Greek origin, but it can't be rendered as "αγωνία" in Greek, as this word means anguish, anxiety. (It is a Faux ami word). The words "βάσανο" or "μαρτύριο" signify torture which I think is suitable, but may be a bit too strong a word to use in your context.

althatjazz
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Hi. I don't think "martyrio" is stronger than "agony". On the contrary, I think that "odyvnro" is a little too "light". But I agree with you that "agwvia" is a false friend.
16 hrs

agree  ET1: μαρτύριο
22 hrs