KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Affection is Mine

Greek translation: storgi (στοργή)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affection is Mine
Greek translation:storgi (στοργή)
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

17:26 Apr 2, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Affection is Mine
In a declaration sense, almost yelling it as a battle cry.
kevin
storgi (στοργή)
Explanation:
"my affection is mine to give and I don't want anything back"

affection
στοργή, αγάπη, τρυφερότητα, συμπάθεια
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13storgi (στοργή)
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 +5Η τρυφερότητα είναι δικιά μου
Spiros Doikas
5Αυτή η "Αγάπη" είναι δικιά μου/ ανήκει σε μένα/ μου ανήκει
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Η τρυφερότητα είναι δικιά μου


Explanation:
"I triferotita einai dikia mou"

More context would be helpeful as this is a rather unusual expression.

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
49 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: totally agree for more context necessary
54 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  ET1
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
storgi (στοργή)


Explanation:
"my affection is mine to give and I don't want anything back"

affection
στοργή, αγάπη, τρυφερότητα, συμπάθεια


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
6 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ HelenChrys

agree  xxxx-Translator: Dikia moy einai i storgi, oti thelo tin kano, pou lene :)
20 mins
  -> ναι, εσείς οι γυναίκες που την γνωρίζετε και καλά, ευχαριστώ Estel377

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Ino66

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ελπίδα

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαρία

agree  Estella
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Estella

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
12 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Margaret

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία

agree  FREDERICA
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Frederica

agree  Betty Revelioti
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Παναγιώτα

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 day12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα

agree  ET1
1 day20 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ ΕΤ1

agree  Joanna5
2 days2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα5

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Αυτή η "Αγάπη" είναι δικιά μου/ ανήκει σε μένα/ μου ανήκει


Explanation:
Ι've translated "affection" as love ( in a broader sense..)

"Αffection", according to the definitions found in a dictionary is what the people above have suggested. However, when you say to s.o. "the Affection is mine" you usually refer to the love and affection you feel for someone.

Love, theoretically speaking, is a strong feeling including compassion, affection,tenderness, caring, sharing and so on and so forth...

Of course, it all depends on the context, the sort of conversation, the people involved in this conversation or sharing the feeling, problem etc.

This is my understanding of the particular word, without having any further clue of the context..
Suit yourself and... good luck :-)

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 191