KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

announce the engagement

Greek translation: αναγγέλλουν τους αρραβώνες τους


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:announce the engagement
Greek translation:αναγγέλλουν τους αρραβώνες τους
Entered by: Rania Papadopoulou

03:38 May 17, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: announce the engagement
for an engagement announcement card
αναγγέλλουν τους αρραβώνες τους
Explanation:
anage'loun tous aravo'nes tous.
Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11αναγγέλλουν τους αρραβώνες τους
Rania Papadopoulou
5 +3ανακοινώνουν τους &#
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ανακοινώνουν τους &#


Explanation:
If you want to phrase it in a more modern way you can simple say "ανακοινώνουν τον αρραβώνα τους" (ie the word engagement in the old formal invitation was used in plural while I have seen it lately used in its singular form). It;s up to you which one you prefer.

Valentini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 05:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ανακοινώνουν τους αρραβώνες τους (the encoding got messed sorry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

αναγγέλουν τους αρραβώνες τους
αναγγέλουν τον αρραβώνα τους

(Thanks George for the comment, I was working hence my mind sometimes gets cross-eyed)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
49 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  ->  :P (XOYA!)

neutral  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Στην Ελλάδα αναγγέλουμε τους αρραβώνες και ανακοινώνουμε τις εκδήλωσεις στους τοίχους ανακοινώσεων
2 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
αναγγέλλουν τους αρραβώνες τους


Explanation:
anage'loun tous aravo'nes tous.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  Kalliope
1 day6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day6 hrs

agree  angelsid
2 days16 mins

agree  Estella
2 days11 hrs

agree  Joanna5: horis to deftero "tous" (without the 2nd tous)
3 days7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Spiros Doikas