KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

introduction

Greek translation: εισαγωγή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:introduction
Greek translation:εισαγωγή
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

01:52 May 21, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: introduction
To introduce a paper, an introductory paragraph of an essay, to summarize and inform of a project.
nancy
εισαγωγή
Explanation:
introduction: εισαγωγή
introduce: εισάγω
introductory: εισαγωγικός
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you for the translations. (^.^) They were really helpful! Sorry about the late reply.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ΕισαγωγήxxxIno66
4 +2εισαγωγήxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Εισαγωγή


Explanation:
Summary (synopsis of a project): Περίληψη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 02:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out the following URL for instructions re: the parts of a treatise/paper/essay/project.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:2_1wxFYhusMJ:stat-athen...

An abstract (περίληψη) is a synopsis placed either at the beginning or the end of a paper (I have seen it done either way); the synopsis summarises the whole project.

An introduction (εισαγωγή), either to the whole project or each chapter thereof, provides the theoretical background and introduces the main themes to be discussed in the paper.

Καλή δουλειά!



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: oops, didn't see your answer!
4 mins
  -> Πάντα ευγενική! Σ΄ευχαριστώ.

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  angelsid
2 hrs

agree  Estella
4 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 hrs

agree  Kalliope
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 hrs

agree  Tina8
13 hrs
  -> Thank you all!!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 days

agree  Joanna5
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εισαγωγή


Explanation:
introduction: εισαγωγή
introduce: εισάγω
introductory: εισαγωγικός

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Thank you for the translations. (^.^) They were really helpful! Sorry about the late reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: Same thought :)
4 mins
  -> Να'σαι καλά!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)