KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Love conquers all

Greek translation: H ΑΓΑΠΗ ΟΛΟΥΣ/ΟΛΑ ΤΟΥΣ/ΤΑ ΚΥΡΙΕΥΕΙ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love conquers all
Greek translation:H ΑΓΑΠΗ ΟΛΟΥΣ/ΟΛΑ ΤΟΥΣ/ΤΑ ΚΥΡΙΕΥΕΙ
Entered by: diwawa

16:44 Jul 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Love conquers all
phrase
diwawa
United States
H ΑΓΑΠΗ ΟΛΟΥΣ/ΟΛΑ ΤΟΥΣ/ΤΑ ΚΥΡΙΕΥΕΙ
Explanation:
Η αγάπη όλα τα κυριεύει
Η αγάπη όλους τους κυριεύει
Η αγάπη όλα τα κατακτάει
Η αγάπη όλους τους κατακτάει

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιt depends on what \"all\" refers to:
a) if \"all\" means \"everything\" then it can be:
[i a\'ghapi \'ola ta kiri\'evi] or
[i a\'ghapi \'ola ta kata\'ktai]
b) if \"all\" means \"everybody\" then it will be:
[i a\'ghapi \'olus tus kiri\'evi] or
[i a\'ghapi \'olus tus kata\'ktai]

\"κυριεύω\" οr \"κατακτώ\" are the greek verbs for conquer
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Excellent information. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5H ΑΓΑΠΗ ΟΛΟΥΣ/ΟΛΑ ΤΟΥΣ/ΤΑ ΚΥΡΙΕΥΕΙ
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3Η αγάπη όλα τα νικάει
Rania Papadopoulou
5i agapi ola ta ipernikaxxxmardes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
H ΑΓΑΠΗ ΟΛΟΥΣ/ΟΛΑ ΤΟΥΣ/ΤΑ ΚΥΡΙΕΥΕΙ


Explanation:
Η αγάπη όλα τα κυριεύει
Η αγάπη όλους τους κυριεύει
Η αγάπη όλα τα κατακτάει
Η αγάπη όλους τους κατακτάει

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ιt depends on what \"all\" refers to:
a) if \"all\" means \"everything\" then it can be:
[i a\'ghapi \'ola ta kiri\'evi] or
[i a\'ghapi \'ola ta kata\'ktai]
b) if \"all\" means \"everybody\" then it will be:
[i a\'ghapi \'olus tus kiri\'evi] or
[i a\'ghapi \'olus tus kata\'ktai]

\"κυριεύω\" οr \"κατακτώ\" are the greek verbs for conquer

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292
Grading comment
Excellent information. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: Η αγάπη όλα τα κυριεύει, my favorite
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxSophia Berka
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxIno66: agree with estel377
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!I guess it should the favourite one for all of us...if it isn't!

agree  mpanda
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Η αγάπη όλα τα νικάει


Explanation:
Η αγάπη όλα τα νικάει

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
12 hrs

agree  angelsid
12 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i agapi ola ta ipernika


Explanation:
I use i for all the Greek vowels with i sound

xxxmardes
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek