KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Oops!

Greek translation: Ωχ!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oops!
Greek translation:Ωχ!!!
Entered by: Helen Chrysanthopoulou

05:22 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Oops!
Cartoon: a couple of guys are doing construction work in a flat and accidentally knock a hole in the wall and find themselves into the neighbour's living room. One of them says: Oops!

Would you go for "Aman!" or "Opa!" or else?

Thanks to all!
Fiona
Ωχ!!!
Explanation:
"Ωχ" or "Αμαν"!!!
Selected response from:

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Οχ!
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +5Ωχ!!!
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5Eπ!
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Οχ!


Explanation:
From your suggestions, I prefer "Αμαν!" over "Oπα!".

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  angelsid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: Ωχ! είναι καλύτερο!
3 hrs
  -> Πιο ειναι το σωστό; Γιατί βλέπω συχνά και τα δύο, δηλ. και με ομέγα αλλά και με όμικρον!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ωχ!!!


Explanation:
"Ωχ" or "Αμαν"!!!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.: με το ΩΧ!
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Ilias PETALAS: Με το Ωχ!, αλλά και το Ουπς! εμφανίζεται στα ελληνικά όλο και περισσότερο
2 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
11 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eπ!


Explanation:
Επ!(Ep!) or Ωπ! (Op!)

Βoth express surprise and embarrassment.
You can use "amaaan! too but with two or even three "a" meaning "O dear, what I have done"


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656