KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

likely/unlikely

Greek translation: Pithanon/Apithano na erthoun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:likely/unlikely
Greek translation:Pithanon/Apithano na erthoun
Entered by: Helen Chrysanthopoulou

12:51 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: likely/unlikely
It is likely/unlikely that they will come.

Pithanon/Apithano na erthoun?

Einai pithano/apithano pos tha erthoun?
MagdaK
Pithanon/Apithano na erthoun
Explanation:
your first choice is better
Selected response from:

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9πιθανό/απίθανο ναEvdoxia R.
5 +5πιθανό/απίθανο να
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3Pithanon/Apithano na erthoun
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5Μπορεί ναι, μπορει και όχι
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
πιθανό/απίθανο να


Explanation:
όχι "πως θα έρθουν"¨, σε καμία περίπτωση

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
5 mins

agree  Athanasios Tsifis
10 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
52 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr

agree  Dionysia
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πιθανό/απίθανο να


Explanation:
Your second choice is also "likely" and acceptable, though.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilias PETALAS: Your second choice is more recommended for Apithano.
39 mins
  -> We absolutely agree.Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Τhanks!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pithanon/Apithano na erthoun


Explanation:
your first choice is better

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Μπορεί ναι, μπορει και όχι


Explanation:
mporei nai, mporei mporei kai oxi

or

ισως ναι, ίσως όχι
isos nai, ;isos ohi

For the specific fhrase:
Μπορεί να έρθουν μπορεί και όχι
Mporei na erthoun mporei kai ohi



Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656