ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

townhouse (US)

Greek translation: μεζονέτα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:townhouse (US)
Greek translation:μεζονέτα
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

12:51 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: townhouse (US)
mezoneta?
MagdaK
μεζονέτα
Explanation:
MERRIAM WEBSTER'S (US dictionary)
Main Entry:town house
Function:noun
Date:1803

1 : a house in town; specifically : the city residence of one having a countryseat or having a chief residence elsewhere *stayed at their town house during the social season*
2 : a usually single-family house of two or sometimes three stories that is usually connected to a similar house by a common sidewall
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3μεζονέταEvdoxia R.
5κατοικιά στην πόλη, σπίτι σε σειρά ομοειδών οικιών (αμερ), δημαρχείο (αγγλ)
Gregoris Kondylis
5εξοχικο
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εξοχικο


Explanation:
"εξοχικο" η καλυτερα "εξοχικη κατοικια"

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
townhouse (us)
μεζονέτα


Explanation:
MERRIAM WEBSTER'S (US dictionary)
Main Entry:town house
Function:noun
Date:1803

1 : a house in town; specifically : the city residence of one having a countryseat or having a chief residence elsewhere *stayed at their town house during the social season*
2 : a usually single-family house of two or sometimes three stories that is usually connected to a similar house by a common sidewall


Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
townhouse (us)
κατοικιά στην πόλη, σπίτι σε σειρά ομοειδών οικιών (αμερ), δημαρχείο (αγγλ)


Explanation:
Από λεξικό Οξφόρδης: A municipal building containing the public offices, court-house, and town hall, and in some continental towns the official residence of the chief magistrate. Cf. F. hôtel de ville; Ger. stadthaus. In England now commonly called town hall.
δηλ αυτό που λέμε δημαρχείο.
το άλλο είναι απλώς οικία σε μια σειρά ομοειδών οικιών, δεν είναι απαραίτητο να είναι μεζονέτα, μπορεί όμως και να είναι, αλλά μπορεί να είναι και δύο ή τριών ορόφων (όχι παραπάνω). Απόδοση δεν υπάρχει, αλλά κατ' αντιδιαστολή προς το διαμέρισμα και το εξοχικό (το οποίο είναι λάθος απόδοση για τον ζητούμενο όρο) θα το αποκαλούσε κατοικία στην πόλη, αστική κατοικία, βλ. και OED (λεξικό Οξφόρδης)
(Now usu. town house.) A house in a town; a residence in town, as distinguished from a country house.

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Gregoris Kondylis