KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

standing/waiting in line

Greek translation: Perimenoun sti seira


15:59 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: standing/waiting in line
Which would you prefer?

Einai/Perimenoun sti seira
OR
Einai/Perimenoun stin oura?

THANKS!!!
Fiona
Greek translation:Perimenoun sti seira
Explanation:
Both are in use with the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5στέκονται στην ουρά, περιμένουν στην ουρά
Gregoris Kondylis
5 +3Perimenoun sti seira
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Perimenoun sti seira


Explanation:
Both are in use with the same meaning.


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
στέκονται στην ουρά, περιμένουν στην ουρά


Explanation:
και τα δύο μπορείς να τα πεις, είναι απο εκείνες τις σπάνιες περιπτώσεις που μπορείς να μεταφράσεις απευθείας. Το "είναι στην ουρά" δεν θα το συνιστούσα επειδή είναι πολύ αόριστο και μ' αυτό εννοώ ότι θα μπορούσε ν' αποτελεί κι απάντηση στην ερώτηση "πού είναι η/ο τάδε;"

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
27 mins

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
17 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 day22 hrs