KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

around + year

Greek translation: Gyro STO 1759.


16:14 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: around + year
gyro STO 1759

OR

gyro STA 1759

Many thanks to all!
Fiona
Greek translation:Gyro STO 1759.
Explanation:
We say gyro STA when we refer to whole decades, centuries, etc.
E.g. gyro sta 1700. although both are OK.
Selected response from:

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Again, thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Gyro STO 1759.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
5 +3gyro STO 1759
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gyro STO 1759.


Explanation:
We say gyro STA when we refer to whole decades, centuries, etc.
E.g. gyro sta 1700. although both are OK.

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Again, thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
34 mins
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 hr
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Valentini Mellas: ή μπορείς και απλά να πεις περί το 1978 ... κτλ κτλ
5 hrs
  -> Σωστό και αυτό.

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs
  -> να είσαι καλά.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gyro STO 1759


Explanation:
gyro STA 1759 is not correct

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
48 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs