KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

sentence with comparative structure

Greek translation: Your sentence is correct.


16:19 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence with comparative structure
Last one!!

May I ask for your reaction to the following sentence:

Se auti ti xora yparxoun perissoteroi anthropoi apo opoiadipote alli xora.

Does the comparative "apo-structure" work for you? Or would you feel it imperative to rephrase with "... para se opoiadipote alli xora".

A big THANKS to you all and enjoy your day!
Fiona
Greek translation:Your sentence is correct.
Explanation:
There is no mistake in it.
Selected response from:

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Your sentence is correct.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
5Se auti ti xora yparxoun perissoteroi anthropoi apo opoiadipote alli xora.
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Your sentence is correct.


Explanation:
There is no mistake in it.

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
35 mins
  -> Να είστε καλά, όλοι.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr
  -> Να είστε καλά.

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 hr
  -> να είσαι καλά.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  xxxx-Translator: Of course!
100 days
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se auti ti xora yparxoun perissoteroi anthropoi apo opoiadipote alli xora.


Explanation:
Sounds better to me

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656