KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

to the honored memory of

Greek translation: στην τιμημένη μνήμη του


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the honored memory of
Greek translation:στην τιμημένη μνήμη του
Entered by: Gregoris Kondylis

05:43 Nov 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to the honored memory of
επιγραφή
Dionysia
Greece
στην τιμημένη μνήμη του
Explanation:
ή κατά το επισημότερο εις την τιμημένη μνήμη του
Selected response from:

Gregoris Kondylis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4στην τιμημένη μνήμη του
Gregoris Kondylis
4 +2προς τιμήν της μνήμης του/της...
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
προς τιμήν της μνήμης του/της...


Explanation:
λίγο διαφορετικό από το συνηθισμένο "εις μνήμην..." που αντιστοιχεί στο "in memoriam" ή "in memory of", αλλά εγώ κάπως έτσι θα το έλεγα...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 hrs
  -> :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
στην τιμημένη μνήμη του


Explanation:
ή κατά το επισημότερο εις την τιμημένη μνήμη του

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
12 hrs