KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

to the glory of God

Greek translation: προς δόξαν Θεού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the glory of God
Greek translation:προς δόξαν Θεού
Entered by: Gregoris Kondylis

05:52 Nov 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to the glory of God
He founded the school to the glory of God and the promotion of piety and learning
Dionysia
Greece
προς δόξαν Θεού
Explanation:
Ίδρυσε το σχολείο προς δόξαν Θεού (με σκοπό να δοξάσει τον Θεό)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-04 06:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

είναι στάνταρ έκφραση : Προς δόξαν Θεού γέγραπται _ οπότε το \"την\" δεν θα πρέπει να μπει
Selected response from:

Gregoris Kondylis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7προς δόξαν Θεού
Gregoris Kondylis
4προς την δόξα του Θεού
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
προς την δόξα του Θεού


Explanation:
Ίδρυσε τη σχολή προς την δόξα του Θεού...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to the glory of god
προς δόξαν Θεού


Explanation:
Ίδρυσε το σχολείο προς δόξαν Θεού (με σκοπό να δοξάσει τον Θεό)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-04 06:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

είναι στάνταρ έκφραση : Προς δόξαν Θεού γέγραπται _ οπότε το \"την\" δεν θα πρέπει να μπει

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
56 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
12 hrs