KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

bone laziness

Greek translation: απίστευτη τεμπελιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone laziness
Greek translation:απίστευτη τεμπελιά
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

07:21 Nov 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bone laziness
he gave me a thrashing for sheer bone laziness.
Dionysia
Greece
απίστευτη τεμπελιά
Explanation:
τεμπελιά μέχρι το κόκαλο, που λένε.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7απίστευτη τεμπελιάxxxx-Translator
3 +3απολυτη τεμπελια
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
απολυτη τεμπελια


Explanation:
bone = απολυτα, τελειως

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
απίστευτη τεμπελιά


Explanation:
τεμπελιά μέχρι το κόκαλο, που λένε.


xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: υπερβολική τεμελιά ή οκνηρία
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
8 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs