KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

in the wash

Greek translation: είναι για πλύσιμο ή είναι στα άπλυτα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the wash
Greek translation:είναι για πλύσιμο ή είναι στα άπλυτα
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

06:21 Nov 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in the wash
-My son's chest protector.
He's had whooping cough.
There are two of them.
One on and one in the wash.
-All right, I'll see to it.
Dionysia
Greece
είναι στα άπλυτα ή ε'ιναι για πλύσιμο
Explanation:
το ένα το φοράει και το άλλο είναι στα άπλυτα ή είναι για πλύσιμο
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12είναι στα άπλυτα ή ε'ιναι για πλύσιμο
Ioanna Karamanou
5 +1για μπουγάδα
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
είναι στα άπλυτα ή ε'ιναι για πλύσιμο


Explanation:
το ένα το φοράει και το άλλο είναι στα άπλυτα ή είναι για πλύσιμο

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis: για πλύσιμο, είναι προτιμότερο
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Estella
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  elzosim
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
για μπουγάδα


Explanation:
Το ένα για φόρεμα, το άλλο για μπουγάδα

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins