KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

come honestly by

Greek translation: αποκτώ με έντιμα μέσα ή έλαβα δικαίως


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come honestly by
Greek translation:αποκτώ με έντιμα μέσα ή έλαβα δικαίως
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

13:27 Nov 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: come honestly by
10 years ago this term, I had occasion to cane the entire lower school.
The boys of that day came honestly by their punishment.
Dionysia
Greece
τιμωρήθηκαν δίκαια
Explanation:
ή η τιμωρία τους άξιζε
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6τιμωρήθηκαν δίκαια
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1αποδεχόταν τις τιμωρίες
Costas Zannis
4αποκτούσαν τιμίως, λάμβαναν την τιμωρία που τους άξιζε
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αποκτούσαν τιμίως, λάμβαναν την τιμωρία που τους άξιζε


Explanation:
Σταυρόπουλος: money honestly come by: χρήματα τιμίως αποκτηθέντα.

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αποδεχόταν τις τιμωρίες


Explanation:
"τα παιδιά εκείνης της εποχής αποδεχόταν τις τιμωρίες"
ή
"αποδεχόταν με γενναιότητα τις τιμωρίες"
ή
"αποδεχόταν ως δίκαιες τις τμωρίες.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
τιμωρήθηκαν δίκαια


Explanation:
ή η τιμωρία τους άξιζε

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 day10 hrs
  -> :-))