KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

pour it out

Greek translation: σερβίρω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pour it out
Greek translation:σερβίρω
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:59 Nov 7, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pour it out
-You will stay and have some tea with us.
-Well, thank you. I don't believe...
-I insist.
-Well, then I'd better pour it out.
Dionysia
Greece
σερβίρω
Explanation:
σε αυτή την περίπτωση....
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ τα μάλα!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6σερβίρω
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4εδώ: να το σερβίρω
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
σερβίρω


Explanation:
σε αυτή την περίπτωση....

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ τα μάλα!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
13 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
20 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
27 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days2 hrs
  -> :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
εδώ: να το σερβίρω


Explanation:
pour: ρίχνω (νερό), σερβίρω (ποτό), χύνω,-ομαι, ξεχύνομαι (Σταυρόπουλος)

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80