KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

force

Greek translation: δύναμη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force
Greek translation:δύναμη
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:56 Nov 13, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: force
To suppress a truth is to give it
force beyond endurance.
Dionysia
Greece
δύναμη
Explanation:
Σε αυτή την περίπτωση, που είναι μια πολύ ποιητική έκφραση..
"δύναμη, πέρα από κάθε αντοχή", δηλαδή ότι "κρύβοντας την αλήθεια, αυτή αποκτά τόση δύναμη που δεν μπορεί κάποιον να την αντέξει"... προφανώς αναφέρεται στις τύψεις που αισθάνεται κάποιος όταν αποκρύπτει την αλήθεια.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6κύρος / σθένος / πυγμή / δύναμη /ισχύς /βαρύτητα /εγκυρότητα
Spiros Doikas
5δύναμη
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5ισχυς
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κύρος / σθένος / πυγμή / δύναμη /ισχύς /βαρύτητα /εγκυρότητα


Explanation:
κύρος / σθένος / πυγμή / δύναμη /ισχύς /βαρύτητα /εγκυρότητα

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
0 min

agree  Evdoxia R.
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ισχυς


Explanation:
ισχυς

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δύναμη


Explanation:
Σε αυτή την περίπτωση, που είναι μια πολύ ποιητική έκφραση..
"δύναμη, πέρα από κάθε αντοχή", δηλαδή ότι "κρύβοντας την αλήθεια, αυτή αποκτά τόση δύναμη που δεν μπορεί κάποιον να την αντέξει"... προφανώς αναφέρεται στις τύψεις που αισθάνεται κάποιος όταν αποκρύπτει την αλήθεια.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for! Thank you!