KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

name

Greek translation: πεσ' το κι έτσι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put a name on it
Greek translation:πεσ' το κι έτσι
Entered by: Costas Zannis

10:16 Nov 13, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: name
-I'm not interested in justice.
I deal in bounties.
-You deal in the sale of bodies.
-If you wanna put a name on it.
Dionysia
Greece
πεσ' το κι έτσι
Explanation:
"ονόμασέ το κι έτσι"
προσωπικά προτιμώ την πρώτη εκδοχή.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ όλους. Καλημέρα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ετικέτα/τίτλος
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +6πεσ' το κι έτσι
Costas Zannis
5ονομα
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ονομα


Explanation:
ονομα η ονομασια

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ετικέτα/τίτλος


Explanation:
Στην περίπτωση αυτή...
"Αν θες να του κολλήσεις ετικέτα/αν θες οπωσδήποτε να δώσεις ένα τίτλο"

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευτυχία! Καλημέρα.

agree  Estella
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  FREDERICA
23 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πεσ' το κι έτσι


Explanation:
"ονόμασέ το κι έτσι"
προσωπικά προτιμώ την πρώτη εκδοχή.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ όλους. Καλημέρα

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilias PETALAS
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: kai ego tin proti protimo
5 hrs
  -> Έχει πιο ενδιαφέρον όταν διαφωνείτε

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ