KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

attract

Greek translation: προσελκύω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attract
Greek translation:προσελκύω
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

10:24 Jan 19, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: attract
With my beauty I will attract lots of people.
Larry
προσελκύσω
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-19 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

θα τραβήξω την προσοχή

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-01-28 22:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proselk\'iso
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17προσελκύσω
Betty Revelioti
5 +6γοητεύσω, σαγηνεύσω
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
γοητεύσω, σαγηνεύσω


Explanation:
Με την ομορφιά μου θα γοητεύσω πολλούς.

Another way of saying it.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσσα

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki: ισως και θα "μαγνητίσω"
5 hrs
  -> Σωστό κι αυτό, ευχαριστώ Λίνα

agree  Joanne Panteleon: "Θα μαγέψω" επίσης, μιας και προτείνουμε πιο ελεύθερη απόδοση
16 hrs
  -> Of course!!!

agree  angelsid
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
προσελκύσω


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-19 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

θα τραβήξω την προσοχή

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-01-28 22:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proselk\'iso

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Betty! I'm afraid this isn't exactly tech/engineering, is it?
1 min
  -> Σίγουρα όχι!!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
8 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Να χαρώ εγώ μετριοφροσύνη... καλημέρα σε όλους :-)))
14 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Τώρα τη δουλειά έχουν τα τεχνικά/μηχανολογικά με την έλξη, προσέλκυση κλπ...
25 mins

agree  Daphne b
26 mins

agree  marina2002: ισως χρειάζεται "τεχνική" για προσέλκυση; :-)
2 hrs

agree  kalaitzi
2 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
8 hrs

agree  xxxmardes
12 hrs

agree  ET1
15 hrs

agree  angelsid
21 hrs

agree  terry1
9 days