KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

make the news

Greek translation: είδηση της χρονιάς


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make the news
Greek translation:είδηση της χρονιάς
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

08:55 Jan 23, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: make the news
Click here for details on the movies that are making the news across Europe

Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
είδηση της χρονιάς
Explanation:
που ήταν η είδηση της χρονιάς

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 09:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επίσης: που \"σπάει ταμεία\" πιο ελεύθερα
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3αποτελώ είδηση
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +3είδηση της χρονιάς
Costas Zannis
4 +1φιγουράρισαν στα πρωτοσέλιδα
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φιγουράρισαν στα πρωτοσέλιδα


Explanation:
.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Yes, but too long1
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αποτελώ είδηση


Explanation:
..

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
37 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
είδηση της χρονιάς


Explanation:
που ήταν η είδηση της χρονιάς

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 09:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επίσης: που \"σπάει ταμεία\" πιο ελεύθερα

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: με το σπάει τα ταμεία... απόλυτα! Γιατί αν η είδηση της χρονιάς είναι μόνο οι ταινίες που προβάλλονται με επιτυχία στην Ευρώπη... τότε ή πρέπει να προβληματιστούμε ή να αναγιαλλιάσουμε... :-))
46 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I think this is the best option!
3 hrs