KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

Solar Maximum Satellite

Greek translation: δορυφόρος της αποστολής Solar Maximum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solar Maximum Satellite
Greek translation:δορυφόρος της αποστολής Solar Maximum
Entered by: Vassilis Korkas

06:23 Sep 4, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: Solar Maximum Satellite
Two space-based satellite missions have been designed for this purpose. Kepler is a NASA project which has been studied by David Koch and his collaborators. It was designed to continuously and simultaneously monitor 8.500 Sun-like stars for transit events. The scientists behind the mission had used data from the Active Cavity Radiometer for Irradiance Minitoring (ACRIM 1) abroad the *** Solar Maximum Satellite***, in order to show that the Sun was photometrically stable between periods of 4 to 12 hours. This was essential because, assuming the Sun is typical of G-type stars, it means that variability on the stellar surfaces will not swamp the decreases in the brightness caused by transit events. Using the ACRIM data they have constructed the typical light curves that would be expected from a Sun-like star with an Earth-like planet in orbit (see Figure 9.3.). Unfortunately, in April 1997 NASA decided not to fund the Kepler mission at the present time, but did not preclude it from being funded in the near future. However, a very similar French mission called COROT, to be funded by the CNES, will launch in the early 2000s.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
δορυφόρος της αποστολής Solar Maximum
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Efxaristo Vassili. Kalimera.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1δορυφόρος της αποστολής Solar MaximumVassilis Korkas
4 +1δορυφόρος του Solar Maximum Mission
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar maximum satellite
δορυφόρος του Solar Maximum Mission


Explanation:
Πρώτες παρατηρήσεις νετρονίων στη διάρκεια μιας ηλιακής έκλαμψης από το διαστημόπλοιο Solar Maximum Mission (SMM).
http://www.greekastronomy.gr/solarsystem/sol_sun.htm

http://www.spacetravels.gr/html/usa.html

The Solar Maximum Mission Satellite was placed in a circular orbit about 150 mi above Earth. Determine (a) the orbital speed of the satellite and (b) the time required for one complete revolution.
http://academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/physics/holden/Phys1Proble...
The Solar Maximum Mission satellite (or SolarMax) was designed to investigate solar phenomenon, particularly solar flares. It was launched on Valentine's Day (February 14) 1980.

Whilst not unique in this endeavour, the SMM was notable in that its useful life compared with similar spacecraft was significantly increased by the direct intervention of a manned space mission. In 1984 the Space Shuttle Challenger intercepted it, maneuvering the SMM into the shuttle's payload bay for maintenance and repairs. SMM has been fitted with a shuttle "grapple fixture" so that the shuttle's robot arm could grab it in anticipation of possible repairs.

Significantly, the SMM's ACRIM instrument package showed that, contrary to common sense, the Sun is actually brighter during the sunspot cycle maximum (when the greatest number of dark 'sunspots' appear). This is because sunspots are surrounded by bright features called faculae, which more than cancel the darkening effect of the sunspot.

The Solar Maximum Mission ended on December 2, 1989 when the spacecraft re-entered the atmosphere and burned up.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_Maximum_Mission

Ο Ήλιος ακολουθεί έναν εντεκαετή κύκλο αυξομείωσης της δραστηριότητάς του. Το 2001 είναι η χρονιά του λεγόμενου Ηλιακού Μέγιστου (Solar Maximum), κατά το οποίο η ηλιακή δραστηριότητα κορυφώνεται απειλώντας ορισμένες φορές τη Γη με ισχυρές καταιγίδες σωματιδίων υψηλής ενέργειας.
http://www.in.gr/news/article.asp?lngEntityID=173612






Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solar Maximum satellite
δορυφόρος της αποστολής Solar Maximum


Explanation:
...

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Efxaristo Vassili. Kalimera.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick