KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

parent star

Greek translation: γονικός αστέρας / γονικό άστρο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent star
Greek translation:γονικός αστέρας / γονικό άστρο
Entered by: Vassilis Korkas

14:50 Sep 4, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: parent star
As astronomical knowledge progressed, so the concept of a martian civilization gradually waned in peoples’ minds, until the prevailing view was that there never had been intelligent beings on the surface. But the idea that primitive life may have existed (or perhaps still does) remains in astronomers’ minds. There would even seem to be some controversial evidence that microbial life once existed on Mars (Figure 10.1). Before we begin looking for life on extrasolar planets, we need to define what makes the planet habitable. Although there are many atmospheric factors to take into account, an overwhelming consideration would appear to be the planet’s position in relation to its parent star.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
γονικός αστέρας / γονικό άστρο
Explanation:
Ο Ήλιος του ηλιακού μας συστήματος θεωρείται ο "γονιός" των πλανωτών, καθώς είναι αυτός που τους φροντίζει παρέχοντας φως και ενέργεια. Αυτό σε αντιδιαστολή με το mother star, που θα σήμαινε ότι οι πλανήτες του ηλιακού συστήματος προήλθαν ("γεννήθηκαν") από τον Ήλιο.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=γονικό άστρο&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-04 15:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***πλανητών*** αντί για *πλανωτών* - apologies for the error!
Selected response from:

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4γονικός αστέρας / γονικό άστροVassilis Korkas
4 +1μητρικός αστέρας, μητρικό αστέρι
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μητρικός αστέρας, μητρικό αστέρι


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Το μητρικό αστέρι θα πρέπει να βρίσκεται μακριά από το κέντρο του γαλαξία, όπου παραμονεύουν μαύρες τρύπες

O ήλιος, το μητρικό αστέρι.

Έτσι όταν ο μητρικός αστέρας πλησιάζει προς τη Γη, οι φασματικές γραμμές του μετατοπίζονται προς το κυανό


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Varouta: Και μητρικό άστρο http://www.google.com/search?q="μητρικό άστρο"&btnG=Search ή ψάξτε και "μητρικό του άστρο" και "μητρικό τους άστρο"
1 day54 mins
  -> Έχει δίκιο όμως ο Βασίλης. Εμένα με παρέσυρε η "parent company" παραπίσω.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
γονικός αστέρας / γονικό άστρο


Explanation:
Ο Ήλιος του ηλιακού μας συστήματος θεωρείται ο "γονιός" των πλανωτών, καθώς είναι αυτός που τους φροντίζει παρέχοντας φως και ενέργεια. Αυτό σε αντιδιαστολή με το mother star, που θα σήμαινε ότι οι πλανήτες του ηλιακού συστήματος προήλθαν ("γεννήθηκαν") από τον Ήλιο.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=γονικό άστρο&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-04 15:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***πλανητών*** αντί για *πλανωτών* - apologies for the error!

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Anastasia

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Natassa

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 days