KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

condense

Greek translation: να υγροποιηθεί


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condense
Greek translation:να υγροποιηθεί
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:23 Sep 5, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: condense
n the crudest possible terms, the habitable zone is the annulus around a star in which the flux of stellar energy allows a terrestrial planet’s surface to remain at the right temperature for liquid water to exist. In other words, the average temperature of the planetary surface must remain between 0˚C and 100˚C (273 and 373K). If the planet is too close to the star, water will not be able to ***condense***. On the other hand, if the planet is too far away, the water will be forever frozen. So the constraint on a habitable planet’s average surface temperature, Tp is given as

273K ≤ Tp ≤ 373K (10.1)
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
να υγροποιηθεί
Explanation:
δεν θα μπορεί να υγροποιηθεί
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2να υγροποιηθεί
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +1το νερό δεν θα μπορεί να υπάρχει σε υγρή μορφήVassilis Korkas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water will not be able to condense
το νερό δεν θα μπορεί να υπάρχει σε υγρή μορφή


Explanation:
Αν ο πλανήτης βρίσκεται σε κοντινή απόσταση από το άστρο, τότε η θερμοκρασία στην επιφάνεια του πλανήτη θα είναι υψηλή και το νερό θα εξατμιστεί, με άλλα λόγια...

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Ή, επεξηγηματικά, σε αντιστοιχία με την επόμενη πρόταση και για να φανεί από ποια κατάσταση δεν θα μπορεί να περάσει σε υγρή: θα (παρα)μένει πάντα σε αέρια μορφή.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick. Σωστή η παρατήρηση, θα μπορούσε να γίνει κι αυτό.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
να υγροποιηθεί


Explanation:
δεν θα μπορεί να υγροποιηθεί

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 days