KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

heating star

Greek translation: θερμογόνος αστέρας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heating star
Greek translation:θερμογόνος αστέρας
Entered by: Vassilis Korkas

10:04 Sep 5, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: heating star
where A is the albedo (a dimensionless measure of the amount of light reflected rather than absorbed by the planet), f is the dimensionless measure of how well absorbed energy is distributed around the planet, r is the orbital radius and T* and R* are the effective temperature and radius of the heating star. For a terrestrial planet, f = 1 means that one hemisphere is heated during the day and then cools during the night. If the planet is so close to the star that its rotational period has been tidally locked to its orbital period, then f = 2. In the Solar System, Mercury is the only planet that is close enough to the Sun that tidal forces have synchronized its rotational period with its orbital period.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
θερμογόνος αστέρας
Explanation:
Δυστυχώς δεν υπάρχουν on-line πηγές, αλλά πρόκειται για όρο που έχω δει αρκετές φορές σε περιοδικά, όπως το Περισκόπιο της Επιστήμης, και άλλες έντυπες πηγές...
Selected response from:

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4θερμογόνος αστέραςVassilis Korkas
4θερμαντικός αστέρας
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
θερμαντικός αστέρας


Explanation:
Η εξωτερική πηγή θερμότητας.

Μοναδική πηγή ο Μπουκάλας:
το ολικό ή μερικό σβήσιμό του (είτε τη νύχτα είτε τους κρύους μήνες είτε με κάθε έκλειψη) μπορεί να δημιουργούσε την αίσθηση ότι αυτός, ο φωτοδότης και θερμαντικός, δεν είναι τελικά παντοδύναμος
http://news.kathimerini.gr/4dcgi/_w_articles_columns_1_30/03...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 57

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
θερμογόνος αστέρας


Explanation:
Δυστυχώς δεν υπάρχουν on-line πηγές, αλλά πρόκειται για όρο που έχω δει αρκετές φορές σε περιοδικά, όπως το Περισκόπιο της Επιστήμης, και άλλες έντυπες πηγές...

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
46 mins
  -> Thanks Anastasia

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Natassa

agree  Nick Lingris
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 days