KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

teloscope

Greek translation: τηλεσκόπιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teloscope
Greek translation:τηλεσκόπιο
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

14:53 Mar 11, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Astronomy & Space / church group
English term or phrase: teloscope
trying to find meaning of telescope in greek for awana church group/telos skopeo
suzy
τηλεσκόπιο
Explanation:
From τηλε - (which means afar) + σκοπώ (to see)
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10τηλεσκόπιο
Valentini Mellas
5 +3τηλεσκόπιο
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
τηλεσκόπιο


Explanation:
From τηλε - (which means afar) + σκοπώ (to see)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: H απόδοση του Μανώλη όμως είναι μακράν όλων.
8 mins
  -> Nai edosa tin sinirimeni morfi

agree  elzosim
26 mins
  -> :)

agree  Daphne b: Simple and to the point!
34 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: ή στην κοινή Νεοελληνική "Τηλεμπάνιστρο" ή Τηλεμπανίστρα"
37 mins
  -> Mikre arkoude ... :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
44 mins
  -> :D

agree  kalaitzi
48 mins
  -> :D

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> :D

agree  Costas Zannis: Όχι απ' το "τέλος" αλλά απ' το αρχαίο επίρρ. "τηλε" > "μακριά". Βλ. Μπαμπ. // Δεν ήταν για σένα αλλά για την ετυμολογική ανάλυση της Σούζυ και κάποια επιβεβαίωση της που αποσύρθηκε. :)
5 hrs
  -> ahem? ... den eipa ego oti proerxetai apo to telos .. koita ksana tin apantisi mou :P

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Βαρβαριστi του telescope
1 day18 hrs
  -> :P

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 days4 hrs
  -> :D

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
τηλεσκόπιο


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 15:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Italian telescopio or modern Latin telescopium, both literally \"looking far\", from, ultimately, Greek skopein \"to look\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 15:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Italian telescopio or modern Latin telescopium, both literally \"looking far\", from, ultimately, Greek skopein \"to look\"

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

neutral  Costas Zannis: Latin ??!!!.&5$3 /#*5$3@ /#* /#*// Ηπαρατήρησή μου είναι στενά ετυμολογική. Καμιά σχέση με Εθνικισμούς ή ανατομικές λεπτομέρειες.
5 hrs

neutral  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Συμφωνώ με τον Κώστα. Όταν ο Τηλέμαχος, η Τηλεφάσσα, οι Τηλεβόες του Ομήρου, τότε οι Λατίνοι χρησιμοποιούσαν μόνο 300 λέξεις
1 day18 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl: Η Ελλάδα δεν ήταν και δεν είναι ο ομφαλός της γης σε όλες τις εποχές.
7 days