KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

M.Y. 97'

Greek translation: E.K. 97' (έτος κατασκευής)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M.Y. 97' (manufacture year)
Greek translation:E.K. 97' (έτος κατασκευής)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:00 Jul 19, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: M.Y. 97'
Model Year? ή μήπως τίποτα άλλο;
... Faults memorised in the control unit can be analysed using the Tester (up to M.Y. '97) or with other diagnosis tools
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
manufacture year
Explanation:
Και χιλιάδες γκουγκλιές.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 09:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και έτος κατασκευής, φυσικά.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanx sweetie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8μοντέλο του 97', έτος μοντέλου 97'Isodynamia
4 +7manufacture year
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
m.y. 97'
manufacture year


Explanation:
Και χιλιάδες γκουγκλιές.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 09:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και έτος κατασκευής, φυσικά.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanx sweetie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
25 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κώστα.

agree  Isodynamia: Μπορεί να είναι και αυτό. Το θέμα "Μ.Υ." θέλει λίγο ψάξιμο παραπάνω :)
58 mins
  -> Σε μηχανήματα/μηχανές συνήθως είναι αυτό. Ωστόσο, επειδή δεν μου φαίνεται "hard-core" τεχνικό το κείμενο της Ιωάννας, πιστεύω πως η δική σου απάντηση κι αρχική σκέψη της Ιωάννας είναι σωστές. :-)

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Λίνα!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία!

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 days20 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μανόλη. Καλημέρα!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
m.y. 97'
μοντέλο του 97', έτος μοντέλου 97'


Explanation:
Όντως, model year πρέπει να είναι. Δες παρακάτω:

http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/rules/cafe/rulemaking.htm

This Final Rule extends the incentive created by the Alternative Motor Fuels Act of 1988 (AMFA) to encourage the continued production of motor vehicles capable of operating on alternative fuels for four additional model years covering model years (MY) 2005 to MY 2008. Under the special procedures for calculating the fuel economy of those vehicles contained in AMFA, alternative and dual fueled vehicles are assigned a higher fuel economy value for CAFE purposes, which can result in manufacturers earning credits for their fleets. The Final Rule limits the maximum amount of credit that may be applied to any manufacturers' fleet to 0.9 mpg per fleet during MY 2005 - MY 2008.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 09:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2002/julqtr/pdf/40cfr91.205.pdf

(i) For outboard engines in model year (MY) 1997, a manufacturer
may bank positive emission credits if the following conditions are met...

a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/2004/pdf/04-6902.pdf

to determine the existence of a defect related to motor vehicle safety with respect to the front seat back performance on model year (MY) 1994 through 1997...

afdcweb.nrel.gov/documents/altfuelnews/2_4federal.html

The program is in effect and enforceable by EPA beginning in the
northeast state model year (MY) 1999 and nationwide MY 2001.



Isodynamia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Ντίνα.
2 mins
  -> Καλημέρα, Βίκυ! Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nick Lingris: Προτεινόμενη αναζήτηση: "up to model year".
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο!

agree  Costas Zannis
25 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα!

agree  Irene Blatza: LIGHT TRUCK FUEL ECONOMY PERFORMANCE BY MANUFACTURER MODEL YEARS 1996 AND 1997
50 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ειρήνη!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λίνα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα!

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
21 hrs