KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

overhangs

Greek translation: προβολές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhangs
Greek translation:προβολές
Entered by: annita

07:02 Oct 18, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: overhangs
“The key to this car is its distinctive proportions, stemming from the 2946-millimetre wheelbase. The dash-to-front-axle dimensions are dramatically extended, while the front and rear ***overhangs*** are tight and abbreviated.”
annita
προβολές
Explanation:
Οι αποστάσεις από τους άξονες έως το πρόσθιο και οπίσθιο άκρο του αυτοκινήτου.

Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5προβολές
Costas Zannis
5Οι πρόβολοιYiannis Markomanolakis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
προβολές


Explanation:
Οι αποστάσεις από τους άξονες έως το πρόσθιο και οπίσθιο άκρο του αυτοκινήτου.



Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
12 hrs

disagree  Yiannis Markomanolakis: Οι πρόβολοι
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Οι πρόβολοι


Explanation:


Yiannis Markomanolakis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12